Monday, January 24, 2011


We love Chinese, and just because we are grain free/sugar free doesn't mean we can't enjoy it on occasion.

Fried Rice:
2 Cups Brown Rice
1 Can Spam (we actually prefer the taste of Walmart Brand Luncheon Meat)
1-2 Stalks Green Onions
1 Can Bean Sprouts or equivilant Fresh
Soy Sauce

Cook Rice, Cube Spam & Fry until brown on edges, Chop up green onion,  drain & rinse bean sprouts.  Mix cooked rice, cooked spam, green onion & bean sprouts together, add Soy Sauce to taste

Sweet N Sour Pork
3 T Rice Vinegar
2 T Brown Sugar (we use Sugar Twin Brown Sugar Substitute)
1 T Soy Sauce
1 T Tomato Paste
1 T Arrowroot to thicken
1/2 cup of Chicken or Turkey Broth
Chopped Pork (we used remains of a roast we had made)
Mix all ingredients together :-)

Stir Fry Veggies
1 Package Stir Fry Veggies
1/4 Head of Cabbage
Olive Oil
3 T Soy Sauce
1 T Marsala Cooking Wine or Sherry
Ginger to taste
1 T Oyster Sauce
1 T Plum Sauce
2-3 T Chicken Broth
1 T Arrowroot to thicken
Heat Oil in Pan, steam/cook veggies, meanwhile mixing the sauce ingredients together.  When Veggies are done stir in the sauce

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Pork Chops N Stir Fry

Pork Chops with sweet potatoes & pears & side of garlic n lemon pepper stir fry veggies

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Grain & Sugar Free Living CAN make a difference!

Well we have been on this journey for 4 months now and Rob is doing awesome!  He's lost 30# since August, and feels MUCH better, he still has off days but not as many, and isn't as stiff & sore going up stairs, and has less tummy issues for the most part (other than Glucophage side effects lol).  We got his blood tests back, and at our visit the Dr told him that he may have to go on insulin depending on how his insulin levels were averaging....well his levels are still elevated but LOTS lower than they were!  WOOT WOOT!  No insulin for Rob!

The 1st results will be Augusts, the 2nd will be the results we got today:
Glucose 338 High!          145 High
AST (SGOT) 48 High    15 Normal
ALT (SGPT)  68 High    19 Normal
Microalbuminuria 32 High  39.8 High
Microalb/Crea Ration 74.2 High 36.7 High (but improved)
Hemoglobin ALC 12.5 High  7.9 High but Much Better!!!  (this is the test that determined if Rob needed insulin in addition to Glucophage, Dr said if it was higher than a 9 he was going to need insulin)
Vitamin D 5.8 Low!!!!  24.9 Low but up but still too low!
Thyroid Panel ran this time was normal but borderline so we will discuss at next visit in 3 months

I am over the moon with his results, and VERY VERY proud of him!
We are Rob & Heather, have been happily married for 8 years. Well the day before (August 23rd, 2010) Rob's 40th Birthday we got some scary news from the Dr, he felt that Rob is sensitive/allergic to grains and they were creating a constant inflammatory process in his body. So this is our journey to be Healthy while Living Grain Free! What exactly is a grain free diet? Click Here to see what a Grain Free Diet is All About

Favorite Substitutions

These are some of our favorite substitutions:
When we say we use Baking Powder we use a substitution
Baking Powder Substitution
Our Favorite Sugar Substitute: ZSweet Natural Sweetener
Replacement for regular flour